My Cart

Close

Privacy policy

How and why does 'We Like To Party BV' collect personal data?

'We Like To Party BV' collects personal data when carrying out its work. In most cases it relates to data that he requests from the person concerned or that the person concerned provides on his own. Think of a first telephone conversation between 'We Like To Party BV' and a (potential) customer or a situation where a (potential) customer sends an e-mail to 'We Like To Party BV'. 'We Like To Party BV' will work as carefully as possible when processing personal data. An essential part of that care is transparency. It is important that third parties and those involved understand the way in which personal data are being used and the reasons behind it. That is why this statement has been drawn up.

Who is 'We Like To Party BV' exactly?

In many cases, 'We Like To Party BV' is responsible for the processing of personal data. He is registered at the Chamber of Commerce under number 71271287 and established at Postbus 11392 in Amsterdam, contactable on phone number +31202441644 and by mail at hello@weliketoparty.com

Does 'We Like To Party BV' have a Data Protection Officer?

'We Like To Party BV' did not appoint a Data Protection Officer.

Which personal data does 'We Like To Party BV' process and why does he do this?

'We Like To Party BV' processes various types of personal data for various reasons. The data that is processed the most:

  • Identification data (name, e-mail address, contact person, phonenumber, Chamber of Commerce number)
  • Location data (postal and / or corporate address)
  • Financial data (bank account number, payment details)


In the case of a job application, 'We Like To Party BV' will process additional information, namely:

  • Composition of family, education level and job experience(s)


The first main goal of the above data processing is to create an agreement with the customer. That is why 'We Like To Party BV' and the customer must be able to communicate with each other. Consider, for example, making an inventory of the wishes of the customer and preparing an offer. The second main goal is to be able to execute the contract. Consider, for example, periodic consultation on progress. The third main goal is to enable invoicing for the work or services, as well as to facilitate payment (and, if necessary, collection). The last main goal is to inform the customer about developments that may be relevant to him or her.

Is 'We Like To Party BV' allowed to process those details?

'We Like To Party BV' processes personal data where necessary in order to establish or execute an agreement with a customer and / or a supplier. This is the case, for example, when a quote is requested or when an order is placed. Furthermore, 'We Like To Party BV' processes personal data if its own interests justify it. This will be the case if it is reasonably impossible for 'We Like To Party BV' to carry out its work without processing this data. Finally, in some cases 'We Like To Party BV' also requests permission to use the data. The formal legal grounds for processing are therefore:

  • that processing is necessary for the performance of an agreement in which the person a part is, or is made at the request of the person concerned for the conclusion of an agreement.
  • that processing is necessary for the representation of the legitimate interests of 'We Like To Party BV' (or a third party)
  • that the person concerned has given permission for the processing

With regard to legal grounds (ii), it applies in all cases to processing operations that are necessary for 'We Like To Party BV' to be able to realize its services. He simply cannot do his work (communicating with the customer, assembling documents, offering support, sending out invoices, etc.) without using the personal data of the customer. The importance that 'We Like To Party BV' has in these processing operations is therefore considerable. This is especially true now that there is no possibility for 'We Like To Party BV' to achieve its goals without making use of that data. 'We Like To Party BV' believes that its importance must be given priority when weighed against the interest of the person concerned. Firstly because he knows from experience that such processing as a rule does not encounter any objections. That is why he can take that as a starting point. Secondly, because 'We Like To Party BV' only uses the data that he actually needs to achieve his goal. Thirdly, because the relevant data is not kept any longer than necessary. As a result, 'We Like To Party BV' limits the infringement of the rights of the person concerned to the minimum. With regard to category (iii), permission given can be withdrawn at any time without giving any reason. The permission to process data via the website is requested when the website is visited.

Do these personal data end up with others?

In some cases, 'We Like To Party BV' will share personal data with parties with which it cooperates. These are so-called 'processors'. 'We Like To Party BV' has concluded agreements with those processors. These serve to ensure that those processors (like 'We Like To Party BV' himself) handle this information carefully. For example, a processor is obliged under the agreement to ensure proper security, to deal confidentially with those data and to destroy the data.

'We Like To Party BV' does not intend to share personal data with parties other than processors.

At most, he foresees that, in a single case, information will be shared with (another) employee of the customer or with parties that are in direct contact with the customer.

Will the personal data remain in Europe?

This is the context of the European Economic Area (EEA). It consists of the countries of the EU, supplemented by Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland. All countries that fall outside it are considered a 'third country'. 'We Like To Party BV' does not transmit personal data to third countries. The personal data therefore remains in Europe. If in an exceptional case there is still a transfer to a 'third country' then this will only happen to a country of which it has been explicitly established at European level that an appropriate level of personal data is guaranteed there.

How long will these data be kept?

'We Like To Party BV' stores the data collected by him for different time periods, depending on the category of data and the way in which they were collected. The precise terms are included in the register of processing activities that 'We Like To Party BV' has drawn up. When setting the applicable terms, 'We Like To Party BV' is initially based on statutory (minimum) periods. Think of the statutory duty to keep accounting information. Furthermore, where possible, 'We Like To Party BV' has sought to connect to the storage periods included in the Wbp Exemption Decision. For example, with regard to the contact details of the customer, a storage period of up to one year after termination of the relationship between the parties applies. Finally, 'We Like To Party BV' was guided by its interests and those of its customers when setting the storage periods. For example, it can be important for both parties that documents in which (further) agreements have been recorded are kept for more than two years. If such documents (such as mail correspondence, for example) contain personal data, they will then also be kept.

With regard to the data collected via the cookies on the website, the storage periods as described in the Cookie Policy apply.

What rights do I have?

According to the law, you are a 'person concerned' and those concerned have a number of specifically defined legal rights. You can submit a request to 'We Like To Party BV' to view, receive, change or delete your personal data. You can also object to the (further) processing of your data. If 'We Like To Party BV' processes your personal data on the grounds of your consent, you can revoke that permission at any time. For all these matters and for other questions, please contact:

We Like to Party B.V.
Postbus 11392
1001 GJ Amsterdam
+31(0)20-2441644
hello@weliketoparty.com

'We Like To Party BV' will respond to your message within a month.

If you believe that 'We Like To Party BV' is acting in violation of applicable laws and regulations on personal data, you can submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (PO Box 93374, 2509 AJ DEN HAAG).

Is there automated decision-making with 'We Like To Party BV'?

No automated decision making take place with 'We Like To Party BV'.

What else should I know?

  • 'We Like To Party BV' does not have an automated system
  • In order to be able to implement a proper privacy policy, 'We Like To Party BV' has drawn up a register of all the ways in which it processes personal data. Per processing, among other things, the purpose, the grounds and the storage period are included.
  • 'We Like To Party BV' has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. A description of this is also included in the processing register. 'We Like To Party BV' periodically assesses whether these measures are sufficient.
  • 'We Like To Party BV''s privacy policy also looks at matters that are independent of its relationships with its customers. For example, there is also a storage period for applicants data.
  • From time to time it will be necessary to change this Statement. 'We Like To Party BV' has the right to do so. We advise you to occasionally check this Statement for possible changes.

Date 25 may 2018